Day 2

Morning Schedule

First Shuttle Bus To JMA

8 a.m. (Click to see other departure times)

Note: There will also be 8:30, 9 and 9:30 a.m. departures.

Coffee & Bagels

8–9 a.m.

Webinar Lounge, 2nd Floor, JMA

9–9:15 a.m.

Andrew Kinnear, Principal Consultant, U35x

Winning with WiFi

9:15–9:30 a.m.

Heather Tryon, Category Manager, Instant Games, BCLC

Non-Traditional Approach to a Traditional Category

9:30–9:45 a.m.

Anne-Marie Voyer, Department Manager, Product Management & Development, Loto-Québec

Loto-Québec’s $100 Scratch Ticket: Ultime

9:45–10 a.m.

Panel: Canadian Lottery Marketers

Panel

– Heather Tryon, Category Mgr., Instant Games, BCLC
– Anne-Marie Voyer, Department Manager, Product
Management & Development, Loto-Québec
– Amanda Veraldi, Sr. Manager, Digital Marketing, OLG
– Moderator: Terri Markle, President, TLF Publications

Coffee Break

10–10:30 a.m.

Webinar Lounge, 2nd Floor, JMA

10:30-10:45 a.m.

Maura McCann, Marketing Director, New Hampshire Lottery

Setting up an Insight Community: Player and Retailer Engagement

10:45-11 a.m.

Amanda Veraldi, Senior Manager, Digital Marketing, OLG & Jason Hyde, VP, Creative & User Experience, Plastic Mobile

OLG Mobile Update

11-11:15 a.m.

Terri Rose, Director, Advertising & Gaming, Virginia Lottery

Online Subscriptions

11:15-11:30 a.m.

Drew Svitko, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Lottery

Retailing Advancements

11:30–11:50 a.m.

Frank Badillo, Director of Research, MacroSavvy

Diverging Retail Trends by Generation: Millennials, Gen X and Boomers

Main Luncheon

12–1:45 p.m.

Location:

(Location: Room 309, 3rd Floor, Marvin Center)
The Marvin Center (MC) is located across the street from JMA. We
will have guides to take attendees over to MC.

IGT’s Private Marketers Luncheon

12–1:45 p.m.

Location:

(Continental Ballroom, 3rd Floor, Marvin Center) The Marvin Center (MC) is located across the street from JMA. We will have guides to take attendees over to MC.

Presenters
– Michelle Carney, VP Marketing/Portfolio, IGT
– Pat Schmidt, Senior Director, Marketing Brand, IGT
– Amy Morin, Director, Marketing & Creative Design, IGT

Afternoon Schedule

2–2:15 p.m.

Stephanie Weyant, Deputy Executive Director, Marketing & Product Development, Pennsylvania Lottery

Pennsylvania Draw Game Case Study

– J. Bret Toyne, Executive Director, MUSL
– Drew Svitko, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Lottery
– Gary Grief, Executive Director, Texas Lottery
– Moderator: Terri Markle, President, TLF Publications

2:15–2:30 p.m.

Shelly Gerteisen, Draw Product Manager, Florida Lottery

Florida Lottery’s 2017 Draw Game Expansion

2:30–2:45 p.m.

Robin Reining, Chief Administrative Officer, Wyoming Lottery Corp.

Draw Game Strategy

2:45–3:00 p.m.

Panel: U.S. Lottery Marketers

Panel:

– John Gorman, Marketing Director, DC Lottery
– Shelly Gerteisen, Draw Product Manager, Florida Lottery
– Maura McCann, Marketing Director, New Hampshire Lottery
– Stephanie Weyant, Deputy Executive Director, Marketing & Product Dev., Pennsylvania Lottery
– Terri Rose, Director, Advertising & Gaming, Virginia Lottery
– Robin Reining, Chief Administrative Officer, Wyoming Lottery Corp.
– Moderator: Terri Markle, President, TLF Publications

3:00–3:15 p.m.

Jamie Anderson, Executive Director, Strategy, ICF Olson

Stepping Outside the Comfort Zone: Thinking Outside Our Lottery Vertical

3:15-3:30 p.m.

Jamie Anderson, Executive Director, Strategy, ICF Olson

Dream

3:30–3:45 p.m.

Jennifer Spire Gove, President, Preston Kelly

The Evolution of Influencer Marketing

Coffee & Cake Break

3:45-4:15 p.m.

Location: Webinar Lounge

4:15–4:30 p.m.

Frank Farricker, Interim President & CEO, Connecticut Lottery Corp.

Good Play, Good Practices: What We’ve Learned in Our First Year of KENO

4:30–4:45 p.m.

Gordon Medenica, Director, Maryland Lottery

The Evolution of Gaming in the Northeast

4:45-5 p.m.

Panel: Draw Game Innovation

Panel:

Bus Departure

5:00 p.m.

Note: There will also be 5:30 and 6 p.m. departures.